An Empirical Study on the Educational Effects of Food and Agriculture Education and Educational model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
NODA Tomoko  帝京大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20521579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Ken-ichi  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90337288)
ABE Einosuke  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 特任准教授 (10408982)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords農業科 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 農業体験 / 食農教育 / 地域との連携 / 支援員 / 食育 / 農業教育 / 総合的な学習 / 地域農業 / 地域連携
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to analyze the educational effect of food and agriculture education and the educational model. We proceeded with our research on the "Department of Agriculture" at Kitakata elementary school and the "agricultural experience learning" at Bibai elementary school. They conduct educational administrations based on the concept of "Basic industry of our city is agriculture". In this study, classroom visitations, hearing investigations, essay analyses and questionnaire surveys were conducted. It was clarified that the effect of agricultural experience learning, the roles of support assistants, awareness of and future issues with "Department of Agriculture" among teachers, cooperation with local communities, efforts made by the government, common features found in the efforts made by those two cities.