Research on the Encouragement Theory of Experience-Based Career Education during "Period for Integrated Study" at Junior and Senior High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNiigata Seiryou University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI YASUYUKI  新潟青陵大学, 看護福祉心理学部, 教授 (60410247)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsキャリア教育 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 職場体験活動 / 就業体験活動 / 探究の過程 / ファシリテーション / 言語活動 / 自尊感情 / 探究的な学習 / 協同的な学習 / 体験型キャリア教育 / 職場体験 / インターンシップ / 体験活動
Research Abstract
In order to encourage experience-based career education during "period for integrated study" at junior and senior high schools, it is effective to cooperatively set challenges exploring an advance guidance situation, do exercises which heighten self-efficacy and self-esteem, set new challenges in an advance guidance situation, and plan improvement evaluations. Doing exercises to consider how others effect one's own personality is effective for adopting facilities in a cooperative setting and visualizing discussion as incoming and outgoing group thoughts and individual thoughts. Also, as for evaluations it's important to take notice that it's not necessary for the quantitative results from the question sheet and impressions sheet to correlate.