The theory and practice of sentimental education to facilitate the production of social capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionPoole Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSUKUDA Shigeru  プール学院大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (90513721)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会関係資本 / 感情教育 / 共感性 / 寛容の原則 / 集団発達の最近接領域 / エンゲストローム / 活動理論 / 協働 / 社会文化理論 / 道徳教育 / セーフティネット
Research Abstract
In this study, I discussed the theory and practice of sentimental education. Following Davidson's Principle of Charity, an interpreter is required to have empathy for a speaker in a conversation. Luhmann's theory of social system explains the mechanism of empathy as a reduction of complexity of a system's environment. To integrate these theories into teaching methods, I uses Davidson's causal theory of intentional action and Engestrom's cultural-historical theory of activity. As a specific program of sentimental education, I look into 'Kodomo Sakaigaku' which is implemented by Sakai City Board of Education.