Project/Area Number |
23531267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Kobe Shinwa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
HATANO Yuko 神戸親和女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (80167585)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 日本の伝統・文化 / 日本舞踊 / 理解教育 / 身体教材 / 日本の伝統文化 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of the present study is to develop a Nihon Buyo-based educational program for "Japanese tradition and culture" education and to evaluate its effectiveness as a teaching material. First, the author searched databases including KAKEN by keywords of "Japanese tradition and culture", "physical materials" and "Nihon Buyo", extracted relevant reports, and analyzed a research trend among them. Second, based on the collected information, the author developed an educational physical material for "Japanese tradition and culture" education, in which Nihon Buyo was set as a representative of Japanese traditional culture, named "Nihon Buyo-based core program". This program was conducted for the author's practice in a class. Finally, the program was evaluated on its effectiveness as an educational material by the analysis of free comments from the trainees. The author's experience helped to qualitatively augment the study.