Ecological pedagogy of art thrugh the infant play with clay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
MAESHIMA HIDEKI  吉備国際大学, 文化財学部, 准教授 (50291878)
Research Collaborator 野中 哲士  吉備国際大学
木村 早苗  愛媛県松山市立高浜小学校
飛永 なを  福井県きのこの森陶芸館
山崎 正明  北海道北広島市立北斗中学校
PAOLA Cavazzoni  Centro Internazionale Loris Malaguzzi, Reggio Emilia, Itaria
高梁中央保育園(岡山県)
高梁落合保育園(岡山県)
ゆうき幼稚園(広島県)
千里敬愛幼稚園(大阪府)
大地太陽幼稚園(北海道)
タプニシリバ幼稚園(トンガ王国)
ラファエロ幼稚園(ボローニャ市)
アル・チネマ幼稚園(ボローニャ市)
カリカント幼稚園(ボローニャ市)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幼児造形教育 / 粘土場 / レッジョ・エミリア / 生態造形教育学 / 国際研究者交流 / 造形教育 / 触覚
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is the study of the environmental model of infant education as the ecological pedagogy of visual art, through the investigation and analysis of playing with clay.
I asked nursery schools and kindergartens to complete a questionnaire concerning the environment surrounding those infants playing with clay within the childcare facilities. As a result, it has become clear that nursery teachers believe that playing with clay is a very important activity. However, rarely is natural clay used, and even in the case of toy clay nursery teachers rarely make use of it as a learning aid. Additionally, there were few materials available to aid the adoption of this activity as a subject.The importance of good environmental maintenance and other suitable techniques to the education of infants is, here, demonstrated. Therefore, we will stress independent learning within the environment with regard to creating the foundations of a humans development during infancy.