Development of the early intervention program for children with handwriting difficulty
Project/Area Number |
23531274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
SHOJI Hiroaki 茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30302318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOKAWA Miyuki 茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70434537)
SAIKI Kumi 茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60361284)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 書字困難 / 早期発見 / 学習障害 / 書字レディネス / ひらがな書字 / LD |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined cognitive factors related with writing of hiragana characters for clarifying the handwriting readiness in Japanese young children. Also, we examined cerebral activities related with handwriting of hiragana and/or Chinese characters. As results, it was suggested that several cognitive factors, i.e., tracing skill, copying skill, and spatial cognition and so on, play an important role in writing hiragana characters. Based on these findings, we developed the assessment tool on handwriting readiness for young children. And the educational materials for writing hiragana characters were also developed.