A study on evaluation of mental stress using non-invasive physyological measurement in psychological support of hospitalized children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kazunori  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (90261768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Masaki  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (50272638)
FUKUSHIMA Takashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30323299)
FURUYA Kayuri  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (90222877)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords入院児 / ストレス評価 / 非侵襲生理計測
Research Abstract
In this study, we intended to clarify the utility of salivary biomarker that are non-invasive and subjective physiological method.Results are as follows.1. Among children hospitalized for a long time by the treatment of childhood cancer, after the artificial activity (ex. painting), salivary amylase activity, an indicator of acute stress, were significantly decreased.2. Among children hospitalized for a long time by the treatment of childhood cancer, abnormalities were observed in the pattern of diurnal variation of salivary amylase activity level.From the above, salivary biomarkers (ex. amylase activity) are useful for evaluation of negative stress in long-term hospitalized children, such as childhood cancer.