Astudy on support teaching of reading and writing Kanji based on RTI model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Toshihide  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50192571)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学習障害 / RTI / 漢字学習 / 読み書き障害 / NIRS / ディスレクシア / 読み書き支援 / 特別支援教育 / RTIモデル
Research Abstract
Recently supportive teaching through RTI model for children with LDs has attracted attention. This model indicates that children in normal classes have risk factors for reading and writing difficulties and early intervention is needed to avoid difficulties, depending on the risk factors. In 2011, low attainment of kanji word reading difficulties were investigated and factors which contribute to low attainment were clarified in children at the lower grades. In 2012, teaching material has been developped which facilitate reading and writing kanji words and efficiency of teaching materials was examined through using materials in the normal classes. In 2013, pshchophysiological efficiency was examined through measuring brain activities of prefrontal regions. Further studies are need which examine risk factors for reading and writing kanji words in normal classes in the first through sixith grades.