Project/Area Number |
23531279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
OTOMO Kiyoshi 東京学芸大学, 教育実践研究支援センター, 教授 (30213789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAYASHI Akiko 東京学芸大学, 教育実践研究支援センター, 教授 (70238096)
HASHIMOTO Soichi 東京学芸大学, 教育実践研究支援センター, 教授 (10292997)
KANNO Atsushi 東京学芸大学, 教育実践研究支援センター, 教授 (10211187)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 言語発達 / 特別支援教育 / 幼児期 / 学齢期 / アセスメント / 縦断的変化 / コミュニケーション / 言語指導 / 学齢児 / 指導目標の設定 / プロフィール化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the longitudinal development of language in children from preschool to school-age periods and effects of language related experience at home on developmental changes. Language skills were assessed using the Language and Communication Developmental Scale (LC Scale) and LC Scale for School-Age Children (LCSA). Mothers answered a questionnaire on content and richness of their speech to children, and frequency of mother-child shared-reading. The LC Index at preschool age significantly correlated with LCSA Index at school age, and a path analysis of the data yielded a model of language development which accounts for school-age language levels from preschool language skills and language experience factors at home. It was suggested that developmental support during a preschool period can be provided through improvement of a child's language environment and, more directly, interventions in the areas of vocabulary, grammar, and interpersonal communication.