Peer-relationship-oriented intervention for children with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Hiroshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00248270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Mari  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70274412)
MORIWAKI Aiko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (50573557)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Ryoko  東京学芸大学, 教育実践研究支援センター, 教授 (00143628)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 仲間関係 / 支援法
Research Abstract
We developed an intervention program to enable peer relationships in school-aged children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and examined its effects. This program was characterized by a 'buddy system' comprising pairs of children with ASD. The intervention included activities with one's buddy. We measured improvement in social communication behaviors and mental health using questionnaires and observed social interactions in play situations. After the intervention, a significant improvement was observed in prosocial behavior in the intervention group but not in the control group, and the social interaction frequency significantly increased in the intervention group, which did not occur in the control group. These results suggest that engaging in activities with a particular peer for a certain time may facilitate social interactions and empathic and supportive behavior in ASD children.