A study on children with hearing loss during school medical checkups in schools for Special Needs Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
KATO Akinori  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90510199)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords特別支援学校 / 学校健康診断 / 聴力検査 / 質問紙調査 / 指こすり音聴取検査 / 自動聴性脳幹反応検査 / 重度・重複障害児 / 重複障害
Research Abstract
I investigated the reality status of children with hearing loss detected during school medical checkups in 970 schools for Special Needs Education in Japan. I received responses to my questionnaire from the nurse-teachers at 664 schools. The number of children with hearing loss who are in schools for Special Needs Education other than the school for the Deaf was 1755. Only about 80% of the nurse-teachers had reported carrying out screening audiometry in school medical checkups.
Then, I tried finger friction test to 24 severely retarded children (48 ears). As for the result of 48 ears, 41 ears showed a response to finger friction test. A comparative study on the results with finger friction test and automated-auditory brainstem response (A-ABR) was under taken on 50 severely retarded children (55 ears). As for the result of 55 ears, 41 ears were consistent.
These results were suggested that finger friction test can be used for screening audiometry of schools for Special Needs Education.