Cohort Study: relationship between learning achievement and developmental disorders and development of effective learning support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Akihiro  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 教授 (00444654)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武居 渡  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (70322112)
後藤 多可志  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50584231)
若宮 英司  藍野大学, 教授 (20426654)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学習到達度 / 発達障害 / 基礎的学習スキル / 読み書き / 学習障害 / 読解モデル / 共分散構造分析 / 学習不振 / 特別支援教育 / 個別支援計画 / 発達性読み書き障害 / 高機能広汎性発達障害 / 認知機能障害
Research Abstract
The current study investigated: 1. relationship between basic learning skills and elementary cognitive functions with multivariate analysis, 2. development and verification of reading comprehension model with covariance structure analysis in which dependent variables were academic achievement and reading comprehension skill, 3. effectiveness of intervention in all children with low academic achievement screened by direct testing. 4100 elementary-school children served as subjects in total of the three studies. As results of those studies, oral reading speed was the most significant independent variable in lower grades and writing accuracy was the most significant independent variable in upper grades with academic achievement (NRT; Japanese and mathematics) as a dependent variable.The covariance structure analysis revealed that "interactive model" was suitable to explain learning achievement with good fit and validity, rather than a liner model.