Health literacy of the child with mental disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OBATA Fumiya  山梨大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20185664)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘルスリテラシー / 知的障害 / 早期発見 / 小児がん / 初期症状 / 保健 / 健康教育 / コミュニケーション / 症状の表出 / ヘルスコミュニケーション / 幼児
Research Abstract
This study examined the health literacy of the child with mental disability mainly from a point of the expression of the symptom and mother's understanding. As a symptom, "headache" "abdominal pain" "fatigue" "dizziness" "bleeding" "nausea" was chosen.Interview and questionnaire carried out while comparing it with the normal infant (3-5 years old). As a result, the symptom expression of the child with mental disability was approximately similar to normal infant 3 years old, and it became clear that active expression not being seen, particularly verbal expression being difficult, understanding (notice) of mother varied. In the case of a normal child, the attention to the physical condition of the child of mother decreased with aging, but, in the case of the child with mental disability, it was revealed , increased with aging.