Understanding, production, and regulation of emotion in children with high functional autism spectrum disorders in relation to the attachment formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
BEPPU Satoshi  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20209208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Yu  中部学院大学, 子ども学部, 准教授 (60397586)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高機能自閉症幼児 / 情動理解 / 情動表出 / 情動調整 / アタッチメント / 自閉症 / 情動認知 / 社会性 / 直観的心理化
Research Abstract
This research purposed to examine the nature of the understanding and production of emotion, emotional regulation in children with high functional autism spectrum disorder (HFASD) with relation to the function of the attachment. Results were as follows. (a) Children with HFASD had the conscious emotional processing without the automatic emotional processing, although this was not the case in Typical Development (TD) children. (b) The styles of expressionin children with HFASD were different from that in children with TD, but children with HFASD as well as TD child could distinguish the self-photographs in the viewpoint of the type of emotional expressions. (c) The case study of the boy with HFASD indicated many episodes of the emotional dysfunction. Especially, the one type was the explosion of the positive emotion, for example, joy, happiness, which was the uniqueness of children with HFASD. He became to regulate the emotion through being regulated by the attachment figure.