A comparative study on roles of special schools under implementation of the education provision (article 24) in the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAMAMURA Kunihiko  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00207234)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords障害者権利条約 / 特別学校 / 特別支援学校 / 特別支援教育 / インクルーシブ教育 / インクルージョン / 比較教育 / 合理的配慮
Research Abstract
By the end of this study period, Japan ratifies the UN convention on the Rights of Persons with Disability. As the convention includes the provision of education which emphasizes inclusive education system, it is needed to explore new roles of special schools in context of inclusive education. In the United Kingdom, while the Equality Act protects students with disability form various forms of disability discrimination, it is important roles of special school to meet children's needs which cannot be effectively met within a mainstream context. In the states of Australia, e.g. Queensland, The specal school staff works to set up and run education programs for students with intellectual disability as 'adjustments' under the education standard of the disability discrimination act. This comparative study suggests that the inclusive education needs to create new roles of special schools for students with special educational needs in order to participate the inclusive society.