Development of a computer-based program teaching people with autistic spectrum disorder to recognize emotions from vocal expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMATSU Akihiko  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70230919)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音声理解 / 学習プログラム / 自閉性障害
Research Abstract
Children and adults with autistic spectrum disorder have the difficulty in the understanding of not only others' facial expressions but also others' voices. It is necessary to develop an effective study method to promote their understanding abilities to them. Therefore, the present study aimed to make the study software to promote the understanding ability of others' voices. At the study period of 2011 - 2013, the research representative made the study material, the test material, and the hint, etc., and requested the software enterprise to produce the learning program of the voice. Then, the learning program reached the level by which an actual trial was able to be done because the software enterprise had piled up the modification work. The trial of the learning program was executed to 4 adults with autistic disorder and intellectual disability in January, 2014. As a result, it was thought that the learning program that reached almost at the practical use level was able to be made.