Basic research on inter-school team approach in schools for special needs education: difficult cases in guidance counseling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
OTANI Hirotoshi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60420551)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUDA Yoshimi  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (30380132)
TAKAHARA Mitsue  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80274273)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords特別支援学校 / 進路指導 / 障害受容 / 高等部 / 知的障害者 / 発達障害者 / 障害特性の理解 / 進路指導困難事例 / 保護者の支援 / 教育学 / 特別支援教育
Research Abstract
This study elucidated the five points described here. (1) When considering the students after graduation, the teachers of special needs high schools felt it difficult to increase the understanding of disabilities in students and their guardians. (2) The guardians showed mixed behavior regarding guidance counseling, including passivity, involvement, assertiveness, and acknowledgement. (3) The teachers were involved while paying special consideration to the guardians. (4) A large percentage of students had mild disabilities, and the difficulty of guidance counseling was reduced in their last year of high school. (5) The students with mild disabilities had an increased understanding of the characteristics of their own disabilities in their last year of high school.