Development of APD diagnosis using Gap Detection Task
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TACHIIRI Hajime  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90294777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAKUMA Satoru  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60172946)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsAPD / 聴覚情報処理障害 / GDT / Gap Detection / 時間分解能 / Gap Detection Task / ギャップ検出 / APD / ギャップ検出能 / GAP / 雑音下の語音聴取 / 両耳分離聴 / ダイコティックリスニング / dichotic listening
Research Abstract
We developed group GDT(Gap Detection Task).We found that the difference by the place doesn't influence the result even when doing in the classroom.Moreover, a significant difference was seen between the 2nd grade children and the 6th grade in the elementary school.In addition, after making an easy answer method, 1st grade children was added to the testee.There was no significant difference between the 1st grade and the 2nd grade, and the difference was seen in a threshold between the 2nd grade and the 6th grade.A result of threshold and SD was same between the 6th grade and the adult.A threshold of GAP detection improves with the age, and the 5th grade reaches the same value as the adult at latest.In addition, we made an APD test battery with GDT, word recognition under the noise and dichotic listening test.We applied it to one patient who are suspected an APD.We observe FM system are useful for this case.