Project/Area Number |
23531301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAZOE NORIKO 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (70284437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERADA Shin-ichi 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 教授 (00346701)
HIRANO Shingo 白鴎大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90571654)
KORENAGA Kanako 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (90380302)
UETA Norihito 高知大学, 保健管理センター, 医療技術職員 (70714187)
TAMAZATO Emiko 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (40268165)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 自閉スペクトラム症 / 就労支援 / インターンシップ / 職業イメージ / 大学生 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 広汎性発達障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research was to investigate the effect of on-campus internships conducted as a first step in supporting the employment of university students with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). It was conducted with special consideration for students with ASD traits but did not exclude others. The data of the students who were suspected of having ASD were analyzed. 1) Most of the students perceived the experience positively. 2) More than half of them decreased their anxiety against job hunting. 3) The scores of Rosenberg's Self-esteem Scale were significantly higher after the internships than before them. The students strengthened their self-confidence and deepened their understanding of their own traits in relation to jobs.