The Development of a Support Program to Improve the Physical Movement Ability of Children and Adults with Down's Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KOGA SEIJI  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (20225395)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsダウン症 / 姿勢・運動発達支援プログラム / 姿勢・運動発達チェックリスト / 運動力学的分析 / 動作法 / 特別支援教育 / 運動発達支援プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop and evaluate a support program to improve the postures and physical movement ability of children and adults with Down's Syndrome. In order to find out the conditions of participants, a new checklist which assessed the developmental characteristics of their postures and physical movements was created. Secondly, a posture and physical movement support program which used dohsa-hou was developed. It consisted of the names of instruction techniques, the postures of participants, the goals of participants, and the explanation of instruction techniques used by the instructor. Finally, the effectiveness of the program was evaluated by the method of kinematic analysis.