NPO service delivery for the students with Autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ETOU Hiroshi  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授 (00284779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGO Shoji  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90251008)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自閉症 / NPO / IEP / サービス / 機能的支援 / 教育課程 / 外部専門家 / サービス提供 / ラーニング・センター / PO / 株式会社 / 関連サービス / 特別な教育 / ABA
Research Abstract
This research investigated the structure of functional approach services delivered by certified NPO and PO to the students with autism.The data of IEP and their school curriculum for the students with Autism are collected and inteviewed with the derector in the area special education departmentof Unified school districts and the manager of NPO deliverd related to special education services. The results are as follows. 1.The functinal approach uses theraputic education methods(ex; ABA) or the trainig for school adjustment(ex; social skill trainig),2.The regular edcation system, Learning center services and IEP are spectrum and easy to transition from special edcation to regular education.3.Cognitive Processes based approach and Behavioral approach are most mainly used.