Empirical research to discover professional tasks on which individuals with developmental disorders show superior performance.
Project/Area Number |
23531306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Hakuoh University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 発達障害 / ADHD / 自閉症 / エラー発見 / 職業 / エビデンス / 顔認知 / 優れた能力 / 校正課題 / 注意欠陥/多動性障害 / モーゼ錯覚課題 / エラー / 急速反復書字 / スリップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of research was to discover professional tasks on which individuals with developmental disorders show superior performance, in order to facilitate the development of their work area. Two experimental analogue studies were conducted with nonclinical college students. The two studies indicated that individuals with ADHD tendency show superior performance in detecting some sorts of errors. These results suggest the possibility that individuals with ADHD tendency are suitable for works involving proofreading tasks.