Development of the Assessment Scale of Communication Skills to support preschool children with special educational needs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
SETO Junko  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 教授 (70438985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Etsuko  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (50114921)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコミュニケーション能力 / 幼児期 / ナラティブスキル / 評価指標の作成 / 発達アセスメント / 特別支援 / 発達評価 / ナラティブ / 特別支援ニーズ児 / :言語コミュニケーション能力 / 評価 / 特別ニーズ保育児 / 言語支援 / 保育支援 / 言語・コミュニケーション能力 / 評価指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A scale was developed for assessing communication skills in preschool children, and its validity for assessing these skills was investigated. Firstly, the Communication Assessment Scale was developed to screen and identify communication problems of preschool children, comprising of 42-items that evaluated six aspects of communication. Secondly, a test comprised of seven tasks for assessing conversational and narrative skills were developed, and children with typical development (N = 83, Age range 4-6 years of age) responded to the tasks. Then, developmental changes and developmental parameters of children were investigated by using the scale. Results suggested that this scale was effective for assessing communication skills of preschool children.