Psycholinguistic investigation of specific language impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI MAKIHIKO  北里大学, 一般教育部, 教授 (90226548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBA Reiko  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 臨床准教授 (70406908)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords特異的言語障害 / 関係節文理解 / 言語検査 / ワーキングメモリー / 非言語性知能 / 特異的言語発達障害(SLI) / 関係節文理解課題 / 知能検査 / 作業記憶 / かき混ぜ文言語課題 / 関係節文の理解課題 / 言語機能検査 / 構文理解課題 / 発達性読み障害(DD)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate psycholinguistic profile of Specific Language Impairment (SLI), we developed the task which aimed to test the ability of comprehension of subject and object relative clauses (RC). Eighty-six preschool children and schoolchildren in the lower grade participated in this study. Their verbal and non-verbal ability was also assessed with a battery of tests, including 9 verbal and one nonverbal tests. Fourteen participants were identified with children with SLI. Their performance in the comprehension task of RC was significantly lower than that of the typically developing (TD) children matched for the chronological age. There was no significant difference in the performance between SLI and language age-matched TD children, although the SLI children were significantly older . A multivariate analysis revealed that SLI may involve not only deficit of verbal ability but also difficulty in temporary retention of information.