Effects of behavior consultation as supports to enhance socail development of children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Koji  明星大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00400656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Jun-ichi  慶応大学, 文学部, 教授 (60202389)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子育て支援 / コンサルテーション / 発達障害 / 行動コンサルテーション / 特別支援教育 / ビデオフィードバック / 直接行動観察 / ペアレントトレーニング / QRS / Conners3 / 育児困難 / 社会性の発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to evaluate several effects of behavioral consultation method for parents and supporters (student therapists and school teachers) to promote a sociality of children with autistic spedtrum disorder. As results, inappropriate behaviors of children decreased, the mental health and stress of parents was improved, the skills and the knowledge of students were advanced, and the view of the teachers for their children positively changed.