Developing Anger Management Program for youth with Borderline Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Keiko  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (50317674)
Research Collaborator 高野 光司  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院
小西 好彦  奈良少年刑務所
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアンガーマネージメント / ボーダーライン知能 / 不適応・非行 / 指導・支援・評価 / 共生社会・インクルジョン / 予防教育 / いじめ・暴力 / 特別支援教育 / 発達障害 / 指導・支援 / 暴力リスク尺度 / 中学生プログラム
Research Abstract
High Risk youths find difficulty in self-monitoring, self-control, and utilizing social-skills.This study aimed for developing an Anger Management Program for the youths with borderline intelligence. The results include developing 1) VRICS-Violence Risk Check Sheet-, and 2) Two Anger Management Programs: B program for the delinquent youths and C program for the junior high school students. The study found that both programs produce effects on impulse control and self-directiveness. Both programs are now being used in regular schools and reformatory institutions.