Project/Area Number |
23531313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Kamakura Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
IIMURA ATSUKO 鎌倉女子大学, 児童学部, 教授 (70326982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Yoshifumi 和光大学, 現代人間学部 (70106152)
Research Collaborator |
TAKEUTI Reiko 清水台保育園(福井県), 園長
YAMAZAKI Kanako 鎌倉女子大学, 大学院・児童学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 障害児保育 / アセスメント / ムーブメント教育・療法 / 家族参加 / ムーブメント教育 |
Research Abstract |
This study examined the creation process of infants' body awareness and developed an assessment to be used to care disabled children. Furthermore, how to support the improvement of childcare ability was examined through the support on disabled infants and their families by movement education. An analysis was conducted on 968 infants' data on 111 items regarding their body awareness. For 111 items, at how many months old the infants become able to accomplish certain tasks was clarified. Then, they were compiled as an assessment sheet to be applied for caring disabled children. In addition, support was provided to disabled infants through movement education. Actual programs of movement education that can be used for childcare were clarified. Also, interviews with mothers indicated that the support through movement education improves childcare ability.