Development and Verification of Support Program for Parents of Infant with Developmental Disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Yasuko  相模女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20401797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOTH Gabor  相模女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (00448680)
SAITO Masahide  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (40339239)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発達障害 / 子育て支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the support program to learn the knowledge and methods which parents of infant with the developmental disorder need to foster them. As the background of this program, it has been based on the social cognitive development theory. Rehabilitation process to be performed based on the social cognitive development theory, also known as developmental approach. This program also conforms to developmental approach. This program, where it was performed on mothers of infants with developmental disorders, it was possible to achieve a certain effect.