The Study on Posture Management and Support of Learning in Education for the Physically Challenged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHosen College of Childhood Education
Principal Investigator
TAMARU Yutaka  こども教育宝仙大学, こども教育学部, 教授 (10566805)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肢体不自由児 / ポジショニング支援 / 学習支援 / キャスパーアプローチ / 姿勢の安定と安楽 / 知覚行為循環の促進 / 肢体不自由 / シーティング / キャスパー・アプローチ / 姿勢マネジメント / アフォーダンス
Research Abstract
This study, from the point of view of learning support in the physically challenged education, consider the reality of posture management, we discussed practices of positioning support. The results were followings. a) The Teachers of schools physical challenged understand the need for posture management for learning support. b) There is a need for a specific method of positioning support a simple assessment that can be used in education. c) If the stability and relaxation of the seat position is provided by positioning support by "Casper approach", children with physically challenged learning on and with the difficulty of living on, obtain a valid study support and coordination of hand and eye it has been suggested.