A Study on the Measures of Special Support Making Use of the Cognitive Individuality of Students with Developmental Disorders or Learning Difficulties
Project/Area Number |
23531317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Special needs education
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGURA Masayoshi 鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 講師 (50508520)
TAKEZAWA Taishi 愛知県心身障害者コロニー発達障害研究所, 教育福祉学部, 研究員 (80393130)
YURURI Makoto 浜松学院大学, 現代コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (80509406)
ISHIKAWA Hiroyuki 畿央大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30512016)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIKUMA Toshinori 筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50232278)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 発達障害 / 学習困難 / 才能 / 認知的個性 / 2E教育 / 多重知能(MI) / 2E児・者 / 特別支援 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the measures in special support to identify the "cognitive individuality" as strength and interest and to compensate for the weakness making use of them in the students with developmental disorders or learning difficulties from the perspective of the broad concept of twice-exceptional education. We have developed self-rating checklists of cognitive individuality and showed that they are useful for the learning in regular classes and that they can be made use of in supporting the learning and life of students with developmental disorders or learning difficulties. Furthermore, various types of twice-exceptional education and the possible innovation of the curriculum were investigated and considered.