The cognitive properties of developmental dyscalculia and developmental Gerstmann Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionAino University
Principal Investigator
WAKAMIYA Eiji  藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (20426654)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords学習障害 / 計算障害 / ゲルストマン症候群
Research Abstract
How frequently the main characteristics of developmental Gerstmann syndrome; dyscalculia, dysgraphia, right-left confusion and finger agnosia are found together in children with learning difficulties was examined. The prevalence of coexistence of these symptoms was not high. We made a new test to examine the ability of understanding numbers as volume, and took data of healthy children. The speed and correctness of number facts and calculation procedure were measured in children with learning difficulties and reciprocal relationships were examined statistically. The speed of number facts was the key element of calculation. Further, the ability of understanding numbers as volume was correlated with the speed of number facts. Analysis of cognitive factors in calculation is important to make an effective support for disabled children.