A Practical stucy of playing and learning support model constraction for children in hospital by means of senior volnteering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionAshiya University
Principal Investigator
KURIYAMA Akiko  芦屋大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90149641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Rieko  芦屋学園短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 教授 (10321142)
YAMAOKA Tei  立正大学, 心理学部, 講師 (60599900)
KURIYAMA Naoko  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (70368570)
吉田 隆夫  芦屋大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80105535)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 乾 清可  甲南大学, 社会学部 応用社会学科, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords患児 / 高齢者ボランティア / 遊び・学び / 医療従事者 / 病院の子ども憲章 / 団塊の世代 / 世代間交流 / シニア・ボランティア / 遊び・学び支援 / 海外研究者交流招聘 米国との共同研究 / 「国際情報交換」EACH憲章本部と連携(仏) / 医療関係者 / 子ども病院 / 小児科病棟 / 伝統遊びの病院用アレンジ / 小型紙芝居 / 学びのドリル / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were to identify the needs of children in hospital and to examine the roles of senior volunteers. We (12 senior volunteers) visited five supporting hospitals in the Kansai area twice a month for three years. Our volunteers played with children and held seasonal events. Soon, we came to know the importance of our handmade playthings and textbook as suitable for hospital wards. We made small-sized picture books and workbooks for children. Additionally important roles of the volunteers were to protect the privacy of patients and their families, and exchange opinions with hospital doctors and nurses.
Matt Kaplan (Professor at Pennsylvania State University) was interested in this program and came to interview our 12 senior volunteers. We would like to cooperate with Professor Kaplan and would like to work together to make children in hospital better.