Development and verification of the tactile training material to assist children with developmental disorder and visual impairment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKobe Shoin Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Koichi  神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10156911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Toshikazu  大阪教育大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20200826)
TAKEUCHI Nobuyoshi  頌栄短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (80216853)
HAYASHI Teruko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (30434921)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords視覚障害 / 発達障害 / 触覚教材 / 認知訓練 / ワーキングメモリ / 発達障害児 / 視覚障害児 / 教材 / 触覚版ジャンケンメモリ / ワーキングメモリー
Research Abstract
We have developed the training material to improve cognitive skill of children with developmental disorder. Since visually handicapped children often have developmental disorder at the same time, we have newly developed special tactile materials and conducted study with the examinees such as children with developmental disorder, blind children, and university students. Activity such as carry in mathematical calculation is known as the function of working memory. The training material was developed to improve the working memory function. The part of the present study showed certain effects on the examinees, and the tactile matrix task enhanced the motivation of visually handicapped children.