Assessment with Endogenous Eyeblinks for Individualized Education Program on Severe Motor and Intellectual Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Etsuko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00413013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yu  川村学園女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40255196)
MATSUMOTO Hidehiko  作新学院大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (70348093)
MIYACHI Koichiro  信州大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40350813)
Research Collaborator KATO Rumiko
TADA Hideoki
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords重症心身障害児 / 個別の指導計画 / 瞬き / 重症心身障害児・者 / 国際情報交換(米国) / 国際情報交換(米国) / 国際情報交換 / 自発性瞬目 / 重症心身障害 / 発達評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Person with severe motor and intellectual disabilities has serious limitation to show physical activity. It’s difficult to understand their response for an approach. Many studies reported that eyeblinks are reflected in one’s tension or attention. The purpose of this study was to make an assessment on tension or attention for an approach with endogenous eyeblinks.
The eyeblinks were recorded when caregiver reads books, touches their body, and sings. Their eyeblinks have personal features. The present study has demonstrated that the eyeblinks showed the most appropriate approach that the person could make reactions easily. We conclude that the eyeblinks are the useful assessment tools for making individual education programs.