Study on in-school support systems based on the characteristics of consciousness and behavior of teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23531323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education (2013)
National Institute of Special Needs Education (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
UEKIDA Jun  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20509145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Michiyo  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 教育研修・事業部, 上席総括研究員 (00300715)
SASAMORI Hiroki  独立行政法人国立特別支援教育総合研究所, 企画部, 総括研究員 (40419940)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords特別支援教育 / 学校アセスメント / 校内支援体制 / 学校コンサルテーション / アセスメント
Research Abstract
The present study aims to build the in-school support systems to promote special needs education, and to develop a method of assessment which is effective for advancing the school consultation by special educational needs coordinators. For understanding the dynamics of teachers' group, this assessment tool has developed. And this focuses on the implicit directivity as the aggregate of consciousness and behavior of teachers, that has characterized the school climate and atmosphere.This assessment tool has been examined in five elementary schools. The result imply that this tool could be useful to understand the characteristics of group dynamics of teachers in a school.