Research on triply even codes
Project/Area Number |
23540002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 群論 / 代数的符号理論 / 頂点作用素代数 |
Research Abstract |
1. We have shown that the number of irreducible factors is equal to the dimension of dual code of the star product. 2. We have shown that a triply even code is maximum if and only if the code is equal to the radical. 3. We have given a classification of doubly even self-dual codes of length 40. 4. We have shown that the Paley-Hadamard matrix is the only Hadamard matrix of order 32 which gives an extremal self-dual code of length 64.