Understanding of the relation between degenerate hypergeometric functions and the matrix coefficients of the discrete series representations of semi simple Lie groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
HAYATA Takahiro  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50312757)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords半単純リー群 / 超幾何関数 / 行列係数 / 離散系列 / 保型形式 / 基本領域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The special unitary group SU(3,1) of index (3,1) which is real rank 1 has so called the large discrete series representation as well as the (anti-)holomorphic ones. The matrix coefficients of the holomorphics are well known. In this study, we obtained the radial part of the matrix coefficients of the large discrete series at the minimal K types using generalized hypergeometric functions. We also revealed that these are actually a combination of logarithm function and the rational functions with binomial coefficients by way of degeneracy of parameters.