Research of the inverse Galois problems with restricted ramifications and their applications to the class field tower problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Akito  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (00313700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Tatsuro  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (90015909)
HIRABAYASHI Mikihito  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (20167612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Mieko  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (70130226)
KIMURA Iwao  富山大学, 理工学研究部, 准教授 (10313587)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガロアの逆問題 / 不分岐拡大 / 類体塔 / 類数 / 代数学 / イデアル類群
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research is to study the inverse Galois problems with restricted ramifications for p-groups and their applications to the class field tower problems.
Let p and q be distinct odd primes such that p-1 or p+1 is divisible by q. Let E be a non-abelian group of order p cubed, and let k be a cyclic extension over rational number field Q. We obtained the sufficient conditions for the existence of the unramified extension L/k such that the Galois group is isomorphic to E. By computing with PARI, we also gave some examples of cyclic fields which has an unramified extension with the Galois group E.