Construction of Voronoi theory over adele groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takao  大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30201198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYATA Takahiro  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50312757)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ODA Takayuki  東京大学, 数理科学研究科, 教授 (10109415)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数論 / アデール群 / 簡約理論 / エルミート定数 / 代数群 / ボロノイアルゴリズム / リシュコフ多面体 / 算術的商空間 / 数論的離散群 / 新谷の単数定理
Research Abstract
The group of unimodular integral n by n matrices acts properly discontinuous on the symmetric cone of positive definite n by n symmetric matrices. Voronoi's reduction theory is known as a classical method to construct a fundamental domain on this action. By this theory, one can compute generators and homology groups of discrete subgroups. The purpose of this project is to extend Voronoi's reduction theory to arbitraryl base fields and general algebraic groups. We obtained the following results: We extended a base field of Voronoi's reduction theory to totally real number fields. Furthermore, we introduced Ryshkov domains of adele groups by using arithmetical minimum functions, and then constructed fundamental domains of arithmetic quotients of adele gropus via Ryshkov domains.