Research on combinatorics with representation theory related to leaf posets and surrounding topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Hiroyuki  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80283943)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordshook length poset / d-complete poset / leaf poset / 行列式 / 超幾何級数 / Askey-Wilson 多項式 / Aztec rectangle
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we mainly obtained the following results: We found that the d-complete poset being multivariable hook length poset implies the leaf poset being multivariable hook length poset. We expressed the number of the domino tilings in the Aztec rectangle with connected 2r-holes by a determinant of the matrix of size 2r whose elements are hypergeometric series. We proved a quadratic formula of hypergeometirc series which is useful for the proof of some kind of Hankel type determinants.