Combinatorial semigroup theory and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Kunitaka  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50093646)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords半群 / 有限表示 / 語の問題 / アルゴリズム / 組合せ半群 / 有限表示半群 / 組合せ半群論 / 組合せ群論
Research Abstract
Our research entitled by "Combinatorial semigroup theory and its applications" financially supported by Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research has been done from 2012 through 2014. We established 7 items of research bjects in the scientific reserach. Concerned with items (1),(4)and(7), there were unsatisfactory results only. The results on the other items than(1),(4)and(7), were announced at 2012, 2013, 2014 international or domestic conferences and published in the journal "RIMS Kokyuroku", 2013, 2014. We continue three joint research works, with Dr. Renshaw (Univ. of Southampton) on item (2), with Prof. Otto (Univ. of Kassel) on item (3), with Prof. Almeida (Univ. of Porto) on item(5).