Research on arithmetic properties of multiple Dirichlet series
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TSUMURA Hirofumi  首都大学東京, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (20310419)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Kohji  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (60192754)
KOMORI Yasushi  立教大学, 理学部数学科, 准教授 (80343200)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords代数学 / 整数論 / ゼータ関数 / 解析数論・フランス
Research Abstract
We study analytic properties of the multiple Dirichlet series from the various viewpoints. In particular, we obtain some value-relations and functional relations for them, and consider their applications to number theory. Concretely we study Witten's zeta-functions associated with the root systems and certain Eisenstein type series as a joint work with K. Matsumoto (Nagoya University) and Y. Komori (Rikkyo University). Our research is being completed as a fruitful theory. As for double zeta-functions, we obtain a new type of the mean value theorem. We greatly expect its application to number theory.