On the homotopy properties of the Quillen complex of a symmetric group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Ryousuke  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90270313)
Research Collaborator SAWABE Masato  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授
ODA Fumihito  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授
KONO Susumu  大阪大学, 理学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキリン複体 / 部分群複体 / 順序複体 / ホモトピー性質 / 有限位相空間 / 有限T_0空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I obtained some new informations on homotopy properties of the Quillen complex of a genereal finite group, of course, including a symmetric group, from a topological point of view. As a result, it follows that the Quillen complex of a symmetric group is equivariant homotopy equivalent to the Quillen complex of its alternative group whose dimension is more than five. Besides, I contributed to create a new equivariant theory by finding the relation to the finite topological space theory.