Investigation of the behaviours of zeta and theta functions from a viewpoint of the theory of multiple hypergeometric functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KATSURADA Masanori  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90224485)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NODA Takumi  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10350034)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords漸近展開 / ゼータ関数 / 多変数超幾何関数
Research Abstract
The following items (1)---(3) describe the major consequences of our study during the fiscal years 2011--2013: (1) it is shown that complete asymptotic expansions exist for the double Shintani zeta-functions defined with $n$ complex variables $\mathbold{s}$ and $n$ complex parameters $\mathbold{z}$ when $\mathbold{z}$ becomes both small and large; (2) it is shown that complete asymptotic expansions exist for the double holomorphic Eisenstein series of two complex variables and with two complex parameters $z_j$ $(j=1,2)$ when the distance $|z_2-z_1|$ of the basis parameters becomes both small and large; (3) Let $q$ be a complex parameter with $|q|<1$. It is then shown that complete asymptotic expansions exist for certain weighted multiple $q$-integrals and $q$-differentials when $q\to1$.