Research on arithmetic of algebraic number fields by practical use of generic polynomials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Toru  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10403974)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 代数学
Research Abstract
In this research we give a sufficient condition on the Galois type for the non-existence of a number field which has a certain inertia property. The number of Galois types up to degree nine is 121, the sufficient condition holds for 58 types, not for 63 types. For the latter 63 types we concretely demonstrate the existence of such number fields by using tables and computer softwares.
In addition we generalize a result which is one of bases for this research. We show the existences of ideals with a certain condition in imaginary quadratic fields.