Arithmetic invariants and automorphic L-functions for automorphic forms of several variables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MURASE Atsushi  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (40157772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGANO Takashi  金沢大学, 理工研究域数物科学系, 教授 (30183841)
NARITA Hiroaki  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70433315)
Research Collaborator BERNHARD Heim  German University of Technology (Oman), 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords保型形式 / 代数群 / Borcherds lift / 対称性 / テータリフト / フーリエ展開 / 保型L関数 / Borcherds積 / L関数 / 周期 / 国際研究者交流 / ドイツ:オマーン / 多変数保型形式 / ドイツ:オマーン
Research Abstract
We investigated arithmetic properties of Arakawa lifts, which are automorphic forms on the unitary group of degree two for a quaternion algebra over the rational number field constructed via theta lifting. In particular we obtained a formula for the square of the absolute value of a certain average of Fourier coefficients of an Arakawa lift in terms of special values of automorphic L-functions.
We characterize the holomorphic Borcherds lifts on orthogonal groups of quadratic forms of signature (2, n+2) in terms of the multiplicative symmetries. We also showed that a similar fact holds for Jacobi forms.