Study on linear codes and arithmetic functions by way of zeta functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
CHINEN Koji  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30419486)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数論 / ゼータ関数 / 剰余位数 / 原子根分布 / 自然密度 / 平方剰余
Research Abstract
In this research, some results are obtained in the subject "distribution of the residual orders", in which the author has been involved. This is to investigate the distribution of D_a(p), where D_a(p) is the order of a mod p (a is an integer greater than 1, which is not a h-th power and p is a prime). More precisely, the problem of determining the natural density of p such that D_a(p) is congruent to l mod k. As generalizations of this problem, we obtained some results in the case where a quadratic resisue condition is added (Chinen-Tamura, 2012), and where mod pq instead of mod p (Murata-Chinen, 2013).