Study of noncommutative Gorenstein rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Mitsuo  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (90181495)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDA Kenji  信州大学, 理学部, 教授 (70125392)
Research Collaborator KOGA Hirotaka  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 特別研究員PD (30736723)
KAMEYAMA Noritsugu  信州大学, 大学院・総合工学系研究科, D3
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非可換ゴレンシュタイン環 / 非可換ネター環 / 自己移入次元 / 被約グレード / アウスランダー・ゴレンシュタイン環
Research Abstract
First, generalizing the notion of Gorenstein dimension for finitely generated modules over Noetherian rings, we introduced the notion of weak Gorenstein dimension for finitely presented modules over coherent rings. Next, we showed that for a coherent ring, if both the minimal cogenerator for left modules and that for right modules have finite flat dimension then they coincide, and that both the minimal cogenerator for left modules and that for right modules have finite flat dimension if and only if every finitely presented right module has a bounded weak Gorenstein dimension.