The embedding structure of projective varieties and their defining ideals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NOMA ATSUSHI  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (90262401)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords射影多様体 / 射影埋込み / 線形射影 / 定義方程式 / 斉次イデアル / カステルヌーボーマンフォード正則数 / 射影埋め込み / カステルヌーボ-マンフォード正則数 / カステルヌーボマンフォード正則数
Research Abstract
Let X be an n-dimensional projective variety of degree d and codimension e. A point is called nonbirational center of X if the linear projection from the point induces nonbirational map to the image. By B(X) and C(X) we denote the set of nonbirational center outside of X and inside of X, respectively. In this study, first, for smooth X having C(X) of dimension at least 1, we show that X is (d-e+1)-regular in most cases. Second we show that if C(X) is a point and if the image of the linear projection from the point is rational scroll, the double point divisor of X is base-point-free. Third we give an construction of an example of X whose B(X) has two irreducible components of dimension at least one.