On the Lefschetz properties of complete intersections in commutative algebra
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2013-2014)
Ehime University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
HARIMA Tadahito  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (30258313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Junzo  東海大学, 理学部, 特任教授 (40022727)
ISOGAWA Satoru  熊本高等専門学校, 共通教育科, 教授 (80223056)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WACHI Akihito  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30337018)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords完全交叉 / レフシェッツ性 / m-fullイデアル / completely m-fullイデアル / componentwise linearイデアル / Betti数 / Rees元 / アルティン環 / 可換環 / m-full イデアル / completely m-full イデアル / componentwise linearity / Rees性 / 可換環論 / 完全交叉環 / ゴレンスタイン環 / componentwise linear
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the Lefschetz properties of complete intersections, and got the following results. 1. We gave a necessary and sufficient condition for a graded Artinian algebra defined by an m-full ideal to have the weak Lefschetz property in terms of graded Betti numbers. This is a generalization of a theorem of Wiebe for componentwise linear ideals. 2. We published a monograph on the Lefschetz properties of Artinian algebras. In this book we present recent results that were obtained and developed by authors over the last 10 years. 3. We showed that the class of completely m-full ideals coincides with the class of componentwise linear ideals in a polynomial ring over an infinite field.